Click to visit the Divine Mercy Home Page Roman Catholic Christian Church Trust in
Divine Mercy Home About Our Pastoral Unit Faith Formation Family St. Mary of the Angels Parish St. Patrick Parish St. Ann Parish St. Theresa of the Child Jesus Parish St. Joseph Parish Our Lady of Mercy Parish St. Thomas Aquinas Parish Assumption Parish
Click to visit the Divine Mercy Home Page
Click to visit Contact Us page Site Map

 Contact Us

    Sitemap

Click to visit Voluntas Dei website
Click for more information on how to make a Donation Click to access the Daily Mass video from St. Basil's Church in Toronto  on YouTube Make a Donation

St. Ann - Parish History

Click to visit St. Patrick Parish main page

St. Ann

Tobique First Nation

Top of Page


HISTORY OF ST. ANN’S PARISH


The Maliseet Mission (as it was first called) was a mission of Van Buren, Maine from 1838 to 1850. The first chapel was built in 1853, and was ministered to from Saint-Basile.


Moments in the history of our parish:


Noteworthy organisations and events:


Priests and Missionairies:

1868-1886:  Fr. J. J. O.Leary

1886-1887:  Fr. Michael O'Brien

1887-1903:  Grand Falls Parish

1903-1906:  Eudist Fathers residing at Maliseet

1906-1921:  Fr. Frederick Ryan

1921-1989:  The Franciscans


Pastors:

1922-1930:  Fr. Alexis Auger, O.F.M.

1922-1936:  Fr. Raymond Pennafort, O.F.M., assistant

1922-1942:  Fr. Bérard Nobert, O.F.M., assistant

1935-1936:  Fr. Samuel Côté, O.F.M., assistant

1940-1957:  Fr. Samuel Côté, O.F.M., assistant

1957-1960:  Fr. Samuel Côté, O.F.M.

1960-1972:  Fr. Gregoire Léger, O.F.M.

1972-1989:  Fr. Norman Thibodeau, O.F.M.

                    Brothers Irenée Roy, Michel Godbout and Grégoire Cormier

                    were part of the Franciscan team between 1921 and 1989.

1989-1995:  Fr. Pierre Thibodeau

1995-1998:  Fr. Léo Grégoire, I.V.D.

1998-1999:  Fr. Curtis Sappier

1999-2007:  Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Curtis Sappier, Moderator)

2007-2008:  Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Leo Grégoire, I.V.D., Moderator,

                    Fr. Gilbert Doddatto, I.V.D., Seminarian Andrew Mayer, I.V.D.)

2008-2010:  Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Gilbert Doddatto, I.V.D., Moderator)

2010-2011:  Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Curtis Sappier, Moderator)

2011-....:      Parish Pastoral Team (Fr. Gilbert Doddatto. I.V.D., Moderator and

                    Fr. Curtis Sappier, Assistant Moderator)


Tobique Band Chiefs (from 1862):

May 1862:           Frank John Francis                          Nov. 27, 1963:      Raymond Tremblay

July 1, 1899:        Frank I. Francis                               Nov. 29, 1965:      Charles Paul

July 24, 1911:      Frank Lockwood                             Nov. 29, 1967:      Dennis Nicholas

July 30, 1914:      Frank Francis                                   Nov. 29, 1969:      Dennis Nicholas

July 25, 1917:      Frank Lockwood                             Nov. 29, 1973:      Dennis Nicholas

Aug. 4, 1920:       John Solis                                        Nov. 29, 1975:      Dennis Nicholas

Sep. 4, 1923:       Solomon Bear                                  Nov. 29, 1977:     Vaughan Nicholas

Aug. 28, 1926:     Charles Saulis                                  Oct. 16, 1978:      George Francis

Oct. 2, 1929:       Noel P. Bear                                    Nov. 29, 1979:     George Francis

Aug. 15, 1932:     Gabriel Perley                                  Nov. 29, 1981:     George Francis

July 6, 1935:        William Saulis                                   Nov. 29, 1983:     David Perley

Aug. 28, 1938:     William Saulis                                   Nov. 29, 1985:     David Perley

Oct. 24, 1942:      Peter Joseph Bear                            Nov. 29, 1987:    David Perley

Aug. 22, 1945:     William Saulis                                   Nov. 29, 1989:    Stewart Paul

Nov. 22, 1948:     William Saulis                                  1991:                   Stewart Paul

Nov. 22, 1951:     William Saulis                                  1993:                   Stewart Paul

Nov. 9, 1953:       Simon Perley                                   1995:                   Edwin Bernard

Nov. 24, 1955:     William Saulis                                  1997:                   Edwin Bernard

Nov. 14, 1957:     Philip Sappier                                  1999:                   Patrick Craig Francis

Nov. 26, 1959:     Philip Sappier                                  2001, 2003:         Stewart Paul

Nov. 26, 1961:     Raymond Tremblay


 ________________________________________________________________________________________________________

Référence : Livre-souvenir à l'occasion du 50e anniversaire de la fondation du diocèse d'Edmundston publié par la Revue de la Société Historique du Madawaska (vol. XXIII, numéros 1, 2, 3 et 4), 1995.


Photo : Jeanne d'Arc Cyr (église/church), contribution (Mgr Thibodeau)

Inside of Church

Altar

Sacred Wheel

Tabernacle

Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha

Lecturn

Painting of Saint Anne, Blessed Virgin Mary and  Child Jesus

Feast of Saint Ann

Bishop Francois Thibodeau, C.J.M. With gifts from Saint Ann Parish